The Miracle Sea-Buckthorn The Miracle of Cancer-Busting Berries!
Most people choose to plant Sea-buckthorn as an ornamental because they like the look of its lovely silver-green leaves, but it happens to be a nutritional and medicinal powerhouse.
The berries (including seeds and pulp) contain fatty acids and carotenoids, Vitamin E, Vitamin C — even higher than the amount found in lemons and oranges — Vitamins B1, B2 and E; provitamin A, rutin, serotonin, cytosterol, selenium and zinc. They are also high in antioxidants.
The berries are also amazingly medicinal with a wide range of applications from killing cancer cells to healing ulcers, and sea-buckthorn oil is commonly found in anti-wrinkle cosmetic products. Sea-buckthorn has a long history of use in herbal medicine, going back to ancient Greece and recorded in the eighth century Tibetan medical classic “rGyud Bzi.”
The fruit has been shown in animal studies to reduce blood pressure, cholesterol, and triglycerides when taken internally. Sea-buckthorn berry can kill both cancer cells of S180, P388, SGC7901 and lymphatic leukemia. It has also been shown to have a stress-reducing (adaptogenic) effect. Sea-buckthorn heals ulcers and is anti-inflammatory, is taken as a liver protective agent, and — important in this age of worries about Fukushima’s long-term consequences — has an anti-radiation effect.
The leaves can also be dried and taken as a nutrient-rich tea. The leaves have been demonstrated in animal studies to be an excellent vulnerary (wound-healing) herb when applied externally and historically they were traditionally used as a skin-healing agent.
Leaves are simple, deciduous, silvery-green on upper surface, paler green on the underside, narrow, lanceolate, and alternate. The bright orange berries are densely clustered and arranged very close to the branch (as opposed to hanging like a cherry).
The berries can be enjoyed raw. They are very juicy and are commonly used as an ingredient in fruit juice blends in Europe. Because they taste sour, one would do well to add sugar or sweet juices to the mix. The berries can also be made into fruit wine or liquor, and also jellies.
Sea buckthorn has been shown to have a potent antioxidant activity, mainly attributed to its flavonoids and vitamin C content (1). Both the flavonoids and the oils from sea buckthorn have several potential applications (2). There are five areas of research that have been focal points for their use: as an aid to patients undergoing cancer therapy; a long-term therapy for reduction of cardiovascular risk factors; treatment of gastrointestinal ulcers; internal and topical therapy for a variety of skin disorders; and as a liver protective agent (for chemical toxins) and a remedy for liver cirrhosis.
This milky substance inside this plant doesn’t contain any opiates, but it’s acting directly on the central nervous system (CNS) to lessen the feeling of pain.
Many people have used it as a replacement for addictive prescription pain medicine.Wild Lettuce is un-scheduled by the FDA, meaning it is legal to forage, to grow, and own without prescription or license… just like the Native Americans used it to heal their pain.
Check the video below for more information about this miracle plant
Cancer therapy: Most of the work done in this area has been with laboratory animals. A group in India headed by HC Goel (at the Department of Radiation Biology, Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, in Delhi) has published several reports on the potential of a hippophae extract (an alcohol extract, which would mainly contain the flavonoids) to protect the bone marrow from damage due to radiation; his group also showed that the extract may help faster recovery of bone marrow cells (3). In China, a study was done to demonstrate faster recovery of the hemopoietic system after high dose chemotherapy (with 5-FU) in mice fed the sea buckthorn oil (4). The seed oil has been found to enhance non-specific immunity and to provide anti-tumor effects in preliminary laboratory studies (5, 6).
Cardiovascular diseases: In a double-blind clinical trial conducted in China (7), 128 patients with ischemic heart disease were given total flavonoids of sea buckthorn at 10 mg each time, three times daily, for 6 weeks. The patients had a decrease in cholesterol level and improved cardiac function; also they had less angina than those receiving the control drug. No harmful effect of sea buckthorn flavonoids was noted in renal functions or hepatic functions. The mechanism of action may include reduced stress of cardiac muscle tissue by regulation of inflammatory mediators (8). In a laboratory animal study, the flavonoids of sea buckthorn were shown to reduce the production of pathogenic thromboses (9). Some simple formulas based on sea buckthorn have been developed recently for treating cardiac disorders. For example, there is a liquid preparation of sea buckthorn flavonoids with carthamus (safflower) and licorice, called Ai Xin Bao (from the Shanxi Ai Xin Biological Technology Development Center), which is intended for use in treatment of coronary heart disease and sequelae of heart attack and stroke, through improving blood circulation and restoring cardiac function.
Gastric ulcers: Hippophae is traditionally used in the treatment of gastric ulcers, and laboratory studies confirm the efficacy of the seed oil for this application (10, 11). Its functions may be to normalize output of gastric acid and reduce inflammation by controlling pro-inflammatory mediators.
Liver cirrhosis: A clinical trial demonstrated that sea buckthorn extracts helped normalize liver enzymes, serum bile acids, and immune system markers involved in liver inflammation and degeneration (12). In addition, sea buckthorn oil protects the liver from damaging effects of toxic chemicals, as revealed in laboratory studies (13).
Skin: An ingredient of the oil, palmitoleic acid, is a component of skin. It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds. This fatty acid can also nourish the skin when taken orally if adequate quantities of sea buckthorn or its oil are consumed; this is a useful method for treating systemic skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis (14). The only other major plant source of palmitoleic acid is macadamia nuts; the oil is used to nourish the skin. Sea buckthorn oil is already widely used alone or in various preparations topically applied for burns, scalds, ulcerations, and infections. It is an ingredient in sunblock-hippophae oil has UV-blocking activity as well as emollient properties-and it is an aid in promoting regeneration of tissues (15). The fruit may also be used for benefiting the hair: the name hippophae, means shiny horse, and refers to the good coat developed by horses feeding off the plant.